FAQs - Email - Contact us
 
 
 
Skilled Workers
Employer Sponsored
Family
Students
Business Visas
 

Skilled Worker

In the face of the skill shortages prevalent in Australia it is not surprising that the General Skilled Migration program comprises of the largest portion of Australia’s migration program. There are a number of skilled visas, both provisional (temporary) and permanent. Some provisional visas have a validity of 18 months and others up to 3 years. The provisional visas provide a pathway for applicants who do not yet meet the criteria for a permanent visa. Ask us how. There are some visas that can be accessed by working holiday makers, international students, recent graduates from Australian universities.

Applicants for skilled visas must meet certain threshold (basic) criteria and must achieve the required points score. Eligibility for a skilled visa depends on your individual circumstances, which is why you should contact us now for an obligation free assessment.

The Minister for Immigration and Citizenship recently announced the introduction of a Critical Skills List (CSL) for skilled workers who are seeking to migration under the skilled migration program and are not sponsored by an employer or nominated by a state or territory government. The applications of people with an occupation on the CSL are given priority processing. Is your occupation on the CSL?

 

 

 
Home - For individuals - For Employers - Our Services - About Australia - FAQs
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
© 2009 Pinnacle Migration Specialist Australia. All rights reserved.
Site by SiliconWeb Technology